WhatsApp Icon

Personal Data Protection Act

NOTICE PURSUANT TO SECTION 7

1. Collection of Personal Data

This Personal Data Notice is issued to all our valued customers / prospective customers, pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. In the course of your dealings with us, Bangsar Hill Park Development Sdn Bhd and/or its group of Companies (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Bangsar Hill Park”) as our valued customer / prospective customer, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects/townships. We treat and view the maintenance and processing of your Personal Data with utmost importance.

 

2. Nature of Personal Data

Such Personal Data may be subject to applicable data protection, privacy and other similar laws and may include but not limited to information concerning name, age, identity card number, passport number, address, gender, date of birth, children basic details, marital status, occupation, income range, contact information, email address, employer, race, ethnic origin, nationality, type of loans applied for in relation to the purchase of property, introducer’ name, address and identity card number and such other relevant information to enable Bangsar Hill Park to provide you with Bangsar Hill Park’s services and products.

 

3. Impact resulting from failure to supply Personal Data

The failure to supply such Personal Data will:-

  1. result in us being unable to provide customers / prospective customers with the notices, services and/or products requested;
  2. affect the ability of the parties to enter into the necessary Sales and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of property and/or product; and/or
  3. result in us being unable to update you on our latest product and/or launches.

 

4. Purpose of collecting Personal Data

Personal Data you provide will be collected, used and otherwise processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes:

  1. to send you invites to Bangsar Hill Park’s property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes, and for administrative purposes;
  2. to alert and recommend properties similar to those properties you have purchased (if any);
  3. the delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products whether present or future, to you;
  4. in order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase the products and/or properties from us (for real estate customers only);
  5. user or customer relationship management procedures;
  6. those purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  7. conducting marketing and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
  8. credit assessments and other background checks of users as we may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  9. our internal record keeping;
  10. collection of outstanding payments from clients;
  11. prevention of crime (including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery);
  12. meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us or any member companies of our Group;
  13. purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis);
  14. enable us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by selected third parties that we think may interest you but in doing so we maintain control over your Personal Data and we will not disclose your Personal Data to such third parties without your prior consent;
  15. vacant possession, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works; and/or
  16. post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programmes.

 

5. Disclosure

Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorize us to provide or disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of parties:-

  1. any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  2. any related, affiliated, holding, subsidiaries, successors in title of Bangsar Hill Park, including those established in the future;
  3. business partners and affiliates of Bangsar Hill Park;
  4. government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators including but not limited to municipal councils, land offices and housing and development boards;
  5. auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers of Bangsar Hill Park;
  6. contractors, sub-contractors of Bangsar Hill Park or third party service or product providers as may determine to be necessary or appropriate;
  7. third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased; and/or
  8. appointed service providers of Bangsar Hill Park in relation of our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services;
  9. companies who provide utilities and other services including but not limited to the following utilities providers:-
  10. Tenaga Nasional Berhad;
  11. Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Sdn Bhd; and
  12. Indah Water Konsortium.
  13. actual or prospective purchasers in the event Bangsar Hill Park decide to divest part or all of our business through a sale, merger or acquisition; and
  14. other parties such as:-
  15. The Joint Management Body;
  16. The Management Corporation; and
  17. Banks, financier institutions and their valuers.

 

6. Safeguards

We shall keep and process your data in a secure manner. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data.

 

7. Data Transfer & Sharing

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to another member of our Group or third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which we are established, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 

8. Your Rights of Access and Correction

8.1 You have the right to request access to and make correction of information about you held by us and in this respect, you may:

  1. check if we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes;
  2. request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
  3. request that your Personal Data is retained by us only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected;
  4. request that we specify or explain its policies and procedures in relation to data and types of Personal Data handled by us;
  5. communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes whereupon we will not use your Personal Data for these purposes.

8.2 The department to whom written requests for access to Personal Data or correction and/or deletion of Personal Data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of Personal Data handled by us is:

Contact No.: 601126112281
Email Address: enquiry@bangsarhillpark.com
Address: 182, Jalan Maarof, Taman Bangsar, 59000 Kuala Lumpur

 

9. Language

In accordance to Section 7(3) Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Notice is issued in both the national and English languages. In the event of any inconsistency, the English language version of this Notice shall prevail.

I have fully read and understood the contents of this Notice and by signing this, I consent and authorise you to collect and process my Personal Data in accordance with the terms of this Notice.

Image link

APDL Verdura

Developer: Bangsar Hill Park Development Sdn. Bhd. 199901017855 (492755-M), L3.01 & L3.02, KL Gateway Mall, No. 2, Jalan Kerinchi, Gerbang Kerinchi Lestari, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Contact No: +603-7941 1199 | Developer License No.: 7997/02-2026/0421(A)| Validity Period: 13/02/2023 – 12/02/2026 | Advertising & Sales Permit No.: 7997-3/02-2025/0214(R)-(S) |Validity Period: 13/02/2024 – 12/02/2025 | Building Plan No.: BP S1 OSC 2019 0568 | Approving Authority: Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur | Expected Completion: March 2025 | Land Encumbrances: OCBC Bank Berhad (295400-W) | Land Tenure: Leasehold (99 years - expiring on 13/10/2119) | Type of Property: Condominium | Total Units: Blok D – 406 units ; Blok E – 406 units | Built-up: Block D – 917 sq. ft. (Min) – 1,478 sq. ft. (Max); Block E – 917 sq. ft. (Min) – 1,478 sq. ft. (Max) | Selling Price: Block D – RM 835,000 (Min) – RM 1,472,000 (Max); Block E – RM 928,000 (Min) – RM 1,599,000 (Max) | Bumiputera Discount: 5% | Disclaimer: The information herein is subject to change and cannot form an offer or contract, and all illustrations/pictures are artist’s impression only. The developer reserves the right to modify any part of the buildings, developments and/or units prior to completion and as directed and/or approved by the architects and/or the relevant authorities. While every reasonable care has been taken in preparing this advertisement, the developer cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies.
IKLAN INI TELAH DILULUSKAN OLEH JABATAN PERUMAHAN NEGARA

APDL Talisa

Developer: Bangsar Hill Park Development Sdn. Bhd. 199901017855 (492755-M), L3.01 & L3.02, KL Gateway Mall, No. 2, Jalan Kerinchi, Gerbang Kerinchi Lestari, 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Contact No: +603-7941 1199 | Developer License No.: 7997/02-2026/0421(A)| Validity Period: 13/02/2023 – 12/02/2026 | Advertising & Sales Permit No.: 7997-4/07-2026/0768(N)-(S) |Validity Period: 04/07/2023 – 03/07/2026 | Building Plan No.: BP S1 OSC 2022 2431 (19) | Approving Authority: Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur | Expected Completion: Jan 2028 | Land Encumbrances: OCBC Bank Berhad (295400-W) | Land Tenure: Leasehold (99 years - expiring on 13/10/2119) | Type of Property: Condominium | Total Units: Blok B – 410 unit ; Blok C – 392 unit | Built-up: Block B – 803 sq. ft. (Min) – 1,478 sq. ft. (Max); Block C – 803 sq. ft. (Min) – 1,478 sq. ft. (Max) | Selling Price: Block B – RM 934,000 (Min) – RM 1,807,000 (Max); Block C – RM 914,000 (Min) – RM 1,749,000 (Max) | Bumiputera Discount: 5% | Disclaimer: The information herein is subject to change and cannot form an offer or contract, and all illustrations/pictures are artist’s impression only. The developer reserves the right to modify any part of the buildings, developments and/or units prior to completion and as directed and/or approved by the architects and/or the relevant authorities. While every reasonable care has been taken in preparing this advertisement, the developer cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies.
IKLAN INI TELAH DILULUSKAN OLEH JABATAN PERUMAHAN NEGARA